NTSB Identification: SEA94FA163.
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 1994 in SEELEY LAKE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N88114
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT FLYING LOW AND SLOW DROPPING PING PONG BALLS FROM A DISPENSING TUBE WHILE IN FLIGHT. A VIDEOTAPE OF THE FLIGHT IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE CRASH SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT ROLLING RIGHT AND DESCENDING TO THE GROUND. THE TAPE ALSO SHOWED THAT THROUGHOUT MOST OF THE DESCENDING TURN THE LEFT AILERON WAS OBSERVED DEFLECTED UPWARDS TO VARYING DEGREES AND THE RIGHT AILERON WAS OBSERVED DEFLECTED IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF CONTROL OR POWERPLANT MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING AIRSPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months