NTSB Identification: SEA94FA162.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 1994 in LOWELL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A-150, registration: N8565D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 17.5 HOURS AFTER THE CRASH HAVING BEEN CONSUMED BY FIRE. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 350 FEET ABEAM AND SOUTHEAST OF THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY, WITH THE DISTRIBUTION OPPOSITE TO THE MANDATED DIRECTION FOR LANDING. SHEARED LATERAL TREE BRANCHES ESTABLISHED A STEEP ANGLE OF BANK AND DESCENT TO THE GROUND CONSISTENT WITH AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT SUBSEQUENT TO A STALL. AS THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT THERE WAS NO EXPLANATION AS TO WHY THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LEFT 180 DEGREE TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months