NTSB Identification: NYC94LA149.
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 1994 in TOWANDA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N43078
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ABORTED LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, '....THE APPROACH APPEARED NORMAL. TOUCHDOWN AT FIRST SEEMED TO BE GOOD, BUT THE (AIRPLANE) BALLOONED BACK UP INTO THE AIR. I INTENDED TO BRING THE WHEELS BACK TO THE RUNWAY BY PUSHING FORWARD ON THE YOKE, BUT THE PLANE BOUNCED AGAIN IN THE AIR. AT THIS POINT, I REALIZED THAT I WAS IN A PORPOISE, AND THAT I WOULD HAVE TO DO A GO-AROUND. I STARTED TO PUSH THE THROTTLE UP AND PULL BACK ON THE YOKE, BUT MY REACTION WAS TOO SLOW. THE (AIRPLANE) CAME BACK DOWN TO THE RUNWAY, NOSE FIRST.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months