NTSB Identification: NYC94LA143.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 1994 in BRIDGEPORT, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N8453B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED RUNWAY 11, AND AT AN APPROXIMATE ALTITUDE OF 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, IN WET GRASS AND MUD. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE, '...AT 60 KNOTS-ENGINE MISSED, STALL HORN SOUNDED....' HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN SPEED, AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WITH LESS THAN 1000 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED, 'NOSE DOWN AND LEFT WING DOWN...[AND] SKIDDED AROUND [THE] LEFT WING.' EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months