NTSB Identification: NYC94LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in WATERBURY, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: Aces High CUBY B, registration: N2282Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT, BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. ACCORDING TO A CHART PUBLISHED BY THE FAA, THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE CONDUCIVE FOR MODERATE ICING DURING CRUISE POWER AND SERIOUS ICING DURING A POWERED GLIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months