NTSB Identification: NYC94LA139.
Accident occurred Monday, July 25, 1994 in BLOCK ISLAND, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172A, registration: N5647A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with trees shortly after a night takeoff from runway 28, which is 2501 feet long. The non-instrument rated private pilot reported a 60 to 100 foot thick fog prevailed at the airport. The pilot initiated takeoff with the flaps set at 10 degrees. He indicated the engine tachometer did not exceed 2300 rpm and the venturi operated attitude indicator did not 'come up' during the takeoff roll. He climbed at 65 knots and then raised the flaps when he realized the airplane lacked climb performance. He noticed trees in his path, which he was unable to outclimb. He pitched the airplane up and struck trees with the tail of the airplane. A witness and one of the passengers reported there was heavy fog during the takeoff. FAA examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunction. The airplane was estimated to be 75 pounds over gross weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to initiate VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. The dark night light conditions and the fog were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months