NTSB Identification: NYC94LA138.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in WAYNESBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N601RF
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with trees shortly after a downwind takeoff from a 1400 foot private grass airstrip. The instructor departed downwind for terrain considerations. According to the instructor, he let the student (his wife) takeoff, but took control when he noticed the airplane had gone too far down the runway. He lifted off and outclimbed a hill, but the airplane started to sink until it struck a tree, a quarter mile past the runway. The instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions. He stated the accident could have been prevented if he had lifted off sooner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush. A factor was a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months