NTSB Identification: NYC94LA137.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in AUGUSTA, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N32925
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DID A MISSED APPROACH AT HIS PLANNED DESTINATION DUE TO WEATHER AND FLEW TO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT WHERE THE ENGINE LOST POWER IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ACCORDING TO THE THE PILOT, HE WAS IN A LEFT PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 17 WHEN HE NOTICED HE WAS TOO LOW DURING THE FINAL LEG. HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE DID A FORCED LANDING, DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT, AND CAME TO REST 250 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 20 TO 22 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK, THE LEFT TANK HAD LESS THAN A GALLON. THE FUEL SELECTOR SWITCH WAS POSITIONED FOR THE LEFT TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper positioning of the fuel selector because of inadequate inflight decision/planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months