NTSB Identification: NYC94LA136.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in LUMBERTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N40996
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT COMPLETED A CIRCLING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 01. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED THREE TIMES. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK TREES. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED IN HIS REPORT, 'PILOT LOST CONTROL OF AIRCRAFT WHEN APPLYING FULL POWER WHILE RECOVERING FROM LAST BOUNCE. [HE] ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. [THE] AIRCRAFT BANKED STEEPLY TO LEFT AND IMPACTED TREES.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's (1) improper recovery from a bounced landing and (2) failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing. A factor is the pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months