NTSB Identification: NYC94LA133.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 1994 in FARMINGDALE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: HOOPES RV-6, registration: N269RH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRTBANK. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'UPON TOUCH DOWN, (HE) BLANKED OUT TO SEMI-CONSCIOUS AND COULD NOT CONTROL PLANE.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD DONATED BLOOD EARLIER IN THE DAY, WHICH IS WHAT HE BELIEVES IS THE REASON FOR THE SEMI-CONSCIOUSNESS. HE STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE WAITED 2 DAYS AFTER THE BLOOD DONATION, BEFORE PILOTING AN AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO FLY AFTER DONATING BLOOD WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INCAPACITATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months