NTSB Identification: NYC94LA132.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 21, 1994 in CHATHAM, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N76090
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TAXIED THE AIRPLANE OUT OF THE PARKING RAMP ONTO THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY, AND TAXIED TO THE RUNUP AREA IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE WAS POSITIONED ON THE RUNWAY, AND THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS INITIATED. THE OPPOSITE END OF THE RUNWAY COULD NOT BE SEEN AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL, DUE TO A 'HUMP' NEAR THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PILOT OBSERVED BIRDS RISING FROM THE OPPOSITE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE BIRDS AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE GLIDED PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY, TOUCHED DOWN ON A DOWNHILL SLOPE, AND COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINKED FENCE. BIRDS WERE KNOWN TO FLOCK TO THIS AIRPORT, AND THE AIRPORT HAD PUBLICIZED THAT BIRDS ARE IN THE VICINITY OF THE RUNWAY IN SEVERAL PUBLICATIONS. THE AREA THAT THE BIRDS FLOCK TO, AND BOTH ENDS OF THE RUNWAY, ARE VISIBLE WHEN TAXIING OUT OF THE PARKING RAMP. A WITNESS WAS ABLE TO OBSERVED THE BIRDS ON THE RUNWAY FROM THE PARKING RAMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE BIRDS. THE PRESENCE OF THE BIRDS AT THE AIRPORT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months