NTSB Identification: NYC94LA130B
Accident occurred Monday, July 18, 1994 in MIDDLETOWN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1995
Aircraft: UNKNOWN UNKNOWN, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A GYROCOPTER AND ULTRALIGHT COLLIDED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO DIFFERENT RUNWAYS. THE GYROCOPTER WAS ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 23 WHEN IT WAS STRUCK FROM THE LEFT SIDE BY THE ULTRALIGHT WHICH HAD CROSSED THE FINAL FOR RUNWAY 23 AND THEN TURNED BACK TOWARD FINAL FOR RUNWAY 26. WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED, THE GYROCOPTER WAS SLIGHTLY HIGHER AND IN FRONT OF THE ULTRALIGHT. THE ULTRALIGHT DESCENDED AND CRASHED. THE PILOT OF THE GYROCOPTER MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN THE GRASS BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY. BOTH PILOTS KEPT THEIR AIRCRAFT AT THE AIRPORT AND WERE FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY, RUNWAYS 23 AND 26 HAVE RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERNS. IN ADDITION, THE ULTRALIGHTS WERE NOT TO FLY SOUTH OF RUNWAY 26.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate visual lookout by both pilots which resulted in a mid-air collision. A factor was the failure of the pilot of the ultralight to stay north of runway 26. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months