NTSB Identification: NYC94LA127.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 1994 in LUCASVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: HAWK RUL-1, registration: N5296Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LANDING ON THE PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. HE SAID, '[I] LINED UP FOR WEST LANDING...ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY [THE] LEFT WING WAS DROPPING...[I] ADDED RIGHT AILERON...RIGHT WING WENT OVER AND HIT THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED ON THE RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AT 2 KNOTS WITH NO GUSTS. THE PILOT HAD NO FLIGHT TIME IN THIS AIRPLANE IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING THE LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months