NTSB Identification: NYC94LA125.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 12, 1994 in COATSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60426
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2000 FT MSL WHEN THE PILOT NOTICED A GRADUAL DROP IN ENGINE RPM. HE ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE AND HE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT, TO PREVENT FROM GOING ONTO A ROAD WHERE VEHICLES WERE TRAVELING, THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO AN FAA PUBLISHED CARBURETOR ICING CHART, THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT, RESPECTIVELY 87 AND 65 DEGREES F, WERE WITHIN THE RANGE FOR CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate use of carburetor hear. A factor was carburetor icing conditions and soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months