NTSB Identification: NYC94LA122.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 13, 1994 in LANCASTER, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-350P, registration: N800CE
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON TAKEOFF CLIMB, ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, WHEN THE ENGINE PARTIALLY AND THEN TOTALLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT DID A FORCED LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. THE FLIGHT OCCURRED FOLLOWING MAINTENANCE TO CHECK A LOW MANIFOLD PRESSURE CONDITION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A 'FULL' ENGINE RUNUP WAS DONE BEFORE TAKEOFF. HE STATED: 'THE TAKEOFF WAS SMOOTH, WE ROTATED AT AN AIRSPEED OF SLIGHTLY MORE THAN 80 KNOTS. THE CLIMB FOR THE FIRST 350 (FEET OF ALTITUDE), AIRSPEED WAS ROUTINE...I FELT A POWER LOSS AND NOTICED THE MAINFOLD PRESSURE DROPPING. AT THIS POINT I FELT I HAD ENOUGH POWER TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT...AS THE TURN WAS BEING COMPLETED, POWER WENT OUT COMPLETELY.' THE POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months