NTSB Identification: NYC94LA121.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 12, 1994 in WHITE PLAINS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60-700P, registration: N323CB
Injuries: 1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE 4451 FOOT LONG RUNWAY, WENT DOWN A HILL, AND STRUCK A FENCE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE INDICATED AIRSPEED NEEDLE CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 60 KNOTS, BUT THEN WOULD GO NO FURTHER...MY ATTEMPTS TO DISLODGE IT BY TAPPING ON THE FACE OF THE GAUGE WERE FUTILE...I PULLED BACK THE THROTTLES AND APPLIED FULL BRAKES...' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BASED ON THE EXISTING CONDITIONS 'THE AIRPLANE CAN ACCELERATE FROM REST TO ROTATION SPEED AND BACK TO REST IN LESS THAN 3500 FEET.' THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE PITOT TUBE WAS INTERNALLY OBSTRUCTED WITH AN INSECT AND MUD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor was internal obstruction of the pitot tube. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months