NTSB Identification: NYC94LA120.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 12, 1994 in SANFORD, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: FREEMAN PRO-STAR II, registration: N43579
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 32. HE STATED THAT 'THE GROUND RUN TOOK A LITTLE FARTHER THAN NORMAL.' HE ALSO SAID THE RATE OF CLIMB WAS LESS THAN NORMAL. HE ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE AIRPORT. HE SAID, '[WHILE MAKING] A SHALLOW TURN TO LAND ON THE AIRPORT, IT STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A STALL WARNING SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months