NTSB Identification: NYC94LA117.
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 1994 in CHURCHVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: WSK PZL WILGA 80, registration: N7080B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO HAND PROP A 260 HORSE POWER RADIAL ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS NORMALLY STARTED WITH COMPRESSED AIR; HOWEVER, THE AIR RESERVOIR WAS EMPTY. THE IGNITION SYSTEM USED A 'SHOWER OF SPARKS' SYSTEM. ANOTHER PILOT SAT IN A PILOT SEAT TO HOLD THE BRAKES. THE ENGINE WAS PRIMED AND THE MAGNETO SWITCH TURNED ON. THE PILOT PULLED THE PROPELLER BLADE AND ONE CYLINDER FIRED. HIS HEAD WAS WITHIN THE ARC OF THE ROTATING PROPELLER BLADES AND HE WAS STRUCK BY A BLADE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE BY THE PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months