NTSB Identification: NYC94LA116.
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 1994 in BLAIRSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCAA, registration: N2899G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING RUNWAY 07. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, 'THE AIRPLANE TURNED RIGHT. I COULD NOT...CORRECT IT.' THE WING RIGHT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK GLIDERS PARKED ON THE RAMP. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND FOUND NO CONTROL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months