NTSB Identification: NYC94LA112.
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 1994 in TINTON FALLS, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6979X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BANNER-TOWING AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT 1000 FEET, WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE 'BEGAN TO SPUTTER.' THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, TURNED ON THE FUEL BOOST PUMP, PULLED THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND INCREASED THE MIXTURE. THE ENGINE SMOOTHED OUT MOMENTARILY AND THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE BANNER AND PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ONTO A HIGHWAY. HE SWERVED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID VEHICLES AND IMPACTED A CURB, SHEARING THE NOSEWHEEL AND DAMAGING THE FIREWALL. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND OBSERVED FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN WITHOUT ANY MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months