NTSB Identification: NYC94LA110.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 1994 in WAREHAM, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47-G5, registration: N59400
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AN AERIAL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE AREA TO BE FERTILIZER, AT 35 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND AN AIRSPEED OF 40 MILES PER HOUR. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE TURN TO DOWNWIND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT LEVELED THE HELICOPTER AND ENTERED AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE TAILBOOM. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND INTACT AND A TOTAL OF 20 OUNCES OF USEABLE FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE TANKS. THE HELICOPTER FLIGHT MANUAL DEPICTED THE COMBINATION OF 35 FEET AND 40 MPH AS AN AREA TO AVOID CONTINUOUS OPERATIONS IN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate inflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months