NTSB Identification: NYC94LA109.
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 1994 in PRINCESS ANNE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4828G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE THOUGHT THE GRASS STRIP WAS WET FROM A 'PREVIOUS RAIN,' AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE 'BOUNCED SLIGHTLY ONCE.' SHE FURTHER STATED THAT THE BRAKES WOULD NOT WORK PROPERLY, AND THE PLANE WAS NOT STOPPING. THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT TWO WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY LAND APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY DOWN THE 2500 FEET RUNWAY. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GRASS WAS DRY AND THE RUNWAY WAS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. IT WAS ALSO REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT RAISE THE FLAPS AFTER ABORTING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DO A GO-AROUND AND HER DELAY IN THE INITIATING OF AN ABORTED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN HER FAILURE TO OUTCLIMB TREES DURING THE ABORTED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months