NTSB Identification: NYC94LA108.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 1994 in BRISTOL, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734TU
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A COMMERCIAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN ENGINE POWER, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND DAMAGED THE FIREWALL. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ENGINE AND FOUND A RAG IN THE CARBURETOR HEAT DUCTING. THIS WAS THE AIRPLANE'S THIRD FLIGHT SINCE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of maintenance personnel to remove an object from the carburetor heat duct during annual inspection which blocked induction air and resulted in the loss of engine power, and the subsequent collision with the terrain during a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months