NTSB Identification: NYC94LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 1994 in NEWPORT NEWS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N97000
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING WHEN, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, IT TOUCHED DOWN AND THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED: 'DURING THE ACCIDENT, I SUSTAINED A HEAD INJURY WHICH RENDERED ME UNCONSCIOUS.' CONSEQUENTLY, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE DOES NOT REMEMBER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's (1) improper recovery from a bounced landing and (2) failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months