NTSB Identification: NYC94LA105.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 1994 in PUT-IN-BAY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N5716F
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WROTE IN HIS STATEMENT THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT LANDING GEAR 'FELT FUNNY,' AND THE AIRPLANE PULLED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE 'PULLED...TO THE RIGHT.' THE PILOT BROUGHT THE AIRPLANE TO A STOP BY REDUCING THE POWER, APPLYING THE BRAKES, AND RIGHT RUDDER. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS THE AIRPLANE, 'CAME IN, HOT,' AND TOUCHED DOWN BEFORE THE RUNWAY NUMBERS. THE LEFT WING 'DIPPED LEFT, 20-30 DEGREES,' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING BY ADDING POWER TO THE ENGINE. THE LEFT WING DIPPED AND STRUCK A SIGN NEAR THE RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN THE WING SEPARATING, AND CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO VEER OFF TO THE LEFT. TIRE MARKS SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE CONTROL AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN COLLISION WITH A SIGN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months