NTSB Identification: NYC94LA104.
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 1994 in GREENVILLE, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N5482K
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE FLOAT-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE RAISED THE WING FLAPS. AT THIS TIME, THERE WAS A LOSS OF LIFT AND THE AIRPLANE 'MUSHED' INTO THE TREES. HE SAID THAT THE PERFORMANCE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS MARGINAL WHEN EQUIPPED WITH THE FLOATS. HE REPORTED THE WINDS AS 8 TO 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE WING FLAPS BY THE PILOT AFTER TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF LIFT AND COLLISION WITH TREES. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months