NTSB Identification: NYC94FA135.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in WALLINGFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N6842N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER HAD CONDUCTED A 30 TO 40 MINUTE LOCAL FLIGHT IN THE PILOT'S AIRPLANE, AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAD THE AIRPORT REFUELER PUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL INTO THE LEFT WING TANK ONLY. THE PILOT TOLD THE REFUELER HE WAS TRYING TO DRY OUT THE RIGHT TANK TO PERFORM MAINTENANCE ON IT. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER THEN DEPARTED IN THE AIRPLANE FOR ANOTHER FLIGHT. SEVERAL MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED INBOUND TO THE AIRPORT AT A LOW ALTITUDE, FLYING OVER PROPERTY OWNED BY THE PILOT. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO COUGH AND THEN STOP. THE AIRPLANE THEN PERFORMED A LEFT 180 DEGREE TURN AND NOSED INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A OPEN FIELD OWNED BY THE PILOT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE RUPTURED ON IMPACT, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SET TO THE LEFT TANK. NO ENGINE OR AIRFRAME ANOMALIES WERE NOTED. THE ENGINE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A FUEL PRIMER SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to exhaust the fuel supply in the selected tank in-flight, and his failure to maintain the minimum stall speed during engine out conditions. This resulted in a complete loss of engine power and the inadvertent stall and impact with the ground. A factor in this accident was the inadequate altitude in which the pilot exhausted the fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months