NTSB Identification: NYC94FA128.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 1994 in TREMONT CITY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA K172R, registration: N1124V
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ASKED BY THE AIRPORT MANAGER TO FLY A PARACHUTE JUMP FLIGHT IN A CESSNA 172. THE MANAGER SUGGESTED THAT THE PILOT MAKE A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF & CLIMB STRAIGHT OUT TO GAIN ALTITUDE. WITNESSES REPORTED THE TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB APPEARED NORMAL, BUT AT ABOUT 200' AGL, THE AIRPLANE LEVELED OFF, THEN DESCENDED ABOUT 50' AND CONTINUED FORWARD FOR A MOMENT. THE RIGHT WING THEN DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT. IT CRASHED ON WOODED TERRAIN ALONG THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY AND BURNED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING POWER. THE PASSENGER DOOR, RIGHT FRONT SEAT, & REAR SEAT HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR PARACHUTE JUMPING (LEAVING ONLY THE PILOT'S SEAT), BUT NO RECORD WAS FOUND OF THE NEW WEIGHT & BALANCE COMPUTATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 76 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM TAKEOFF WEIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH DUAL CONTROLS. A JUMPER WAS OBSERVED SITTING AT THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER DOOR (LEANING AGAINST THE REAR DOOR FRAME) WITH HIS LEGS 'STRAIGHT OUT IN FRONT OF HIM, HIS FEET CROSSED AND AT THE VERY OUTSIDE EDGE OF THE PLANE.' DUE TO FIRE DAMAGE, USE OF SEAT BELTS WAS NOT VERIFIED. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST PARACHUTE JUMP FLIGHT AND FIRST FLIGHT WITH THE DOOR REMOVED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months