NTSB Identification: NYC94FA126.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 13, 1994 in TROUT RUN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N3150E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot received a preflight weather briefing which included information on an area of forcasted thunderstorms. He also received an inflight weather briefing from flight service and was made aware of thunderstorms in his area. He was attempting to reach an alternate airport when he inadvertently flew into the area of a level 5 thundersotrm. He reported he was in an area of lightning and decreased visibility. The airplane lost altitude and impacted the side of a hill. Doppler radar photographs of weather returns in the area showed a band of weather returns that extended to the west for over 20 miles and was approximately 7 miles wide. The radar returns of the airplane as it proceeded easterly were within this area of weather returns.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the delayed decision of the pilot to deviate from known weather which resulted in an inflight loss of control and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months