NTSB Identification: NYC94FA123.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 13, 1994 in ATLANTIC CITY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/01/1995
Aircraft: GATES LEARJET 35, registration: N69PS
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT (PIC) SAID THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE 'PULLED' LEFT BEFORE REACHING V1 (TAKEOFF DECISION SPEED) & HE HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE INITIATED AN ABORT, BUT COULD NOT STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE PLANE CROSSED A CONCRETE SLAB THAT PREVIOUSLY SUPPORTED AN APPROACH LIGHT & THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLANE STOPPED 446' FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE OUTER LEFT TIRE HAD BLOWN DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT INNER TIRE & BOTH RIGHT MAIN TIRES. PIC WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN REVERSE THRUST. THE THRUST REVERSERS SHOULD HAVE BEEN (BUT WERE NOT) ARMED BEFORE TAKEOFF; THIS WAS NOT INCLUDED ON THE CHECKLIST THAT WAS PROVIDED TO THE FLIGHTCREW. ALSO, THE PIC DID NOT DEPLOY THE DRAG CHUTE. COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL INDICATED THE TIRES HAD BEEN UNDER-INFLATED WHEN THEY WERE BUILT UP & INSTALLED, SEVERAL DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT & THAT THE TIRES HAD NOT BEEN CHECKED OR REINFLATED AFTER BUILDUP. GOODYEAR REPORTED THE TIRES COULD HAVE BEEN UP TO 50% UNDER-INFLATED. AN EXAM OF THE TIRES DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF UNDER-INFLATION, & SUBSEQUENT OVERHEATING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDER-INFLATION OF THE TIRES, DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, WHICH RESULTED IN OVERHEATING AND SUBSEQUENT TIRE FAILURE; THE INCORRECT CHECKLIST THAT WAS PROVIDED TO THE AIRCREW; AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO DEPLOY THE DRAG CHUTE, WHEN THE THRUST REVERSERS DID NOT OPERATE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months