NTSB Identification: MIA94LA187.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 1994 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 210-M, registration: N761VX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER HIS LANDING GEAR ON APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, BUT ONLY THE NOSE GEAR CAME DOWN. HE DIVERTED TO HIS COMPANY BASE AIRPORT AND ATTEMPTED ALL EMERGENCY GEAR LOWERING PROCEDURES WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE NOSE GEAR DOWN AND THE MAINS RETRACTED. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED THE NOSE GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR HYDRAULIC LINE WAS BENT AND HAD FAILED ALLOWING ALL HYDRAULIC FLUID TO VENT OVERBOARD. WITHOUT HYDRAULIC FLUID THE EMERGENCY LANDING GEAR PROCEDURES WILL NOT FUNCTION. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHO INSTALLED THE FAILED LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR HYDRAULIC LINE BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON THAT BENT IT AT INSTALLATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE LINE ALLOWING ALL HYDRAULIC FLUID TO VENT OVERBOARD DISABLING THE NORMAL AND EMERGENCY GEAR RETRACTION/EXTENSION SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months