NTSB Identification: MIA94LA185.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 1994 in BUNNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68165
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating a forced landing to a student pilot. The CFI entered the maneuver at 1,200 feet agl by reducing the throttle to the idle position, and applying carburetor heat. At 800 feet agl he cleared the engine and began a power recovery at 500 feet agl. When he increased power he noted no response. He reduced throttle to the idle position, increased throttle, reduced throttle to the idle position with negative results. He verified the position of the fuel selector valve and made a forced landing to an open field. On landing rollout the airplane nosed over. Examination of the engine and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash failure or malfunction. The engine was started and developed power. Review of the icing probability chart indicates serious icing at glide power based on the weather conditions at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WERE A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months