NTSB Identification: MIA94LA184.
Accident occurred Monday, July 25, 1994 in NAPLES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N9236L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING ON A RAMP AND FOLLOWING A 'FOLLOW ME' TRUCK THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A LIGHT POLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN WINGTIP CLEARANCE WHILE TAXIING RESULTING IN THE ON-GROUND COLLISION WITH A LIGHT POLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months