NTSB Identification: MIA94LA177.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 1994 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N5233R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT LOST PARTIAL ENGINE POWER WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE ALTITUDE AFTER DEPARTURE. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING AT AN AIRPORT THE FLIGHT TOUCHED DOWN AT THE MID POINT ON THE RUNWAY AT 100 KNOTS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE OVER RUNNING THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. THE BOTTOM SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND TO HAVE EXCESSIVE ELECTRODE GAPS AND TO BE FOULED. AFTER CHANGING THE PLUGS THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED TO FULL POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER APPROACH DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months