NTSB Identification: MIA94LA173.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of VALUJET AIRLINES INC.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 1994 in VALDOSTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-9-32, registration: N901VJ
Injuries: 1 Serious,87 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON EN ROUTE CLIMB THE DC-9 ENCOUNTERED ABOUT 1 MINUTE OF LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE CAPTAIN ILLUMINATED THE FASTEN SEAT BELT LIGHT AND MADE AN ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE PASSENGERS TO REMAIN SEATED, BUT THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS COULD CONTINUE CABIN SERVICE. ONE FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS STANDING IN THE REAR GALLEY AND FELL, BREAKING HER LEG. EXAMINATION OF THE METEOROLOGICAL DATA AVAILABLE REVEALED NO THUNDERSTORMS OR CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY IN THE VICINITY THAT WOULD BE OBSERVABLE ON THE WEATHER AVOIDANCE RADAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENCOUNTER WITH CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE THAT WAS NOT FORECAST NOR OBSERVABLE ON RADAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months