NTSB Identification: MIA94LA172.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 1994 in ROLLING FORK, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N8820Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE FAILED WHILE HE WAS ON AN AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A RICE FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER ON LANDING. NO CAUSE FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months