NTSB Identification: MIA94LA170.
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 1994 in PALMAS DEL MAR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1995
Aircraft: FULLANA QUICKSILVER GT-500, registration: N4287L
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING ALONG THE SHORELINE AT ABOUT 20 FT ABOVE THE WATER. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER STATED THE PILOT WAS LOWERING THE FLAPS TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE TO POINT OUT AN APARTMENT. AS THE PILOT QUICKLY LOWERED THE FLAPS THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN, HIT THE WATER, AND SANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ABRUPT LOWERING OF THE FLAPS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY, AND THE PILOT'S UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months