NTSB Identification: MIA94IA183.
Incident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N318AB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACTUATOR AND MICROSWITCH WERE TESTED AND NO FAILURE WAS NOTED WITH EITHER COMPONENT. SEVERAL DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED WITH THE ACTUATOR. THE SERIAL NUMBER OF THE ACTUATOR COULD NOT BE POSITIVELY DETERMINED. THE ACTUATOR WAS BELIEVED TO BE OVERHAULED IN JULY 1992 AND INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE 1 MONTH LATER. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months