NTSB Identification: MIA94FA181.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 1994 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 14-9, registration: N25310
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT BETWEEN 100 TO 300 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES IN A LEFT DESCENDING TURN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP REVEALED AN IMPROPER ALTERATION OF THE OPERATING ARM IN ITS ATTACHMENT TO THE PUMP DIAPHRAGM MECHANISM BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON. THE ALTERATION LIMITED THE TRAVEL OF THE OPERATING ARM, RESTRICTING THE FUEL SYSTEMS ABILITY TO SUPPLY FUEL TO THE ENGINE AT FULL POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER MODIFICATION OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP MECHANICAL ARM BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON, RESTRICTING THE FUEL SYSTEMS ABILITY TO SUPPLY FUEL TO THE ENGINE AT FULL POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months