NTSB Identification: LAX94LA305.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 1994 in CAMERON PARK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739RF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he came in high over the runway numbers with full flaps and maintained his descent attitude until he began to flare and reduce his airspeed. He stated that he inexplicably pushed forward on the control wheel to get the aircraft on the ground. On initial touchdown, the aircraft bounced back into the air. The pilot again attempted to flare and bounced once again about 10 or 15 feet in the air. On the third attempted landing, the aircraft remained on the runway after touchdown. The pilot reported that after turning off the runway onto the taxiway, the aircraft became difficult to taxi. He said he attributed the difficulty to the fact that his destination on the airport required him to taxi uphill. An inspection of the aircraft revealed that the nosewheel tire was blown, the nose wheel strut was broken at the top attachment point, and the engine firewall was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the elevator control during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months