NTSB Identification: LAX94LA303.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 1994 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2A, registration: N6749D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST FINISHED AN APPLICATION RUN AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PULLING UP AND TURNING RIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED BRIEFLY AND QUIT. WHILE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET AND AN AIRSPEED OF 40 KNOTS, THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. ACCORDING TO A COMPANY MECHANIC, THERE WAS APPROXIMATELY 1 QUART OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANK. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED AND REFUELED, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL APPROPRIATELY, THE ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED AT THE TIME THE ENGINE STOPPAGE OCCURRED WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months