NTSB Identification: LAX94LA301.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 1994 in LIVERMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N20707
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During climbout, the engine began to run rough. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the both to the right position and attempted to make a 180-degree turn back to the airport, but did not have sufficient power or altitude available to reach the runway. Witnesses reported that the aircraft stalled at low altitude and impacted in an open field approximately 500 feet short of the runway departure end. After the crash, fuel was observed seeping from the left main fuel tank vent line. Recovery personnel drained about 15 gallons of fuel from the left main tank. The aircraft's fuel selector switch was positioned on the right main fuel tank. There was no visible fuel in that tank. No mechanical abnormalities were identified during an examination of the engine and related systems. There were no leaks or blockages found in any of the fuel lines or either tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED MARGIN WHILE MANEUVERING AND HIS SUBSEQUENT ENTRY INTO AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR WAS FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE PROPER FUEL TANK. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months