NTSB Identification: LAX94LA299.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 1994 in LIVE OAK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N3627Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD 25 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION WAS PERFORMED OF THE AIRPLANE'S MAINTENANCE HISTORY AND ENGINE. EVIDENCE WAS FOUND INDICATING THAT THE OPERATOR HAD PREVIOUSLY REQUESTED HIS CONTRACT MAINTENANCE TO RESOLVE EARLIER ENGINE POWER LOSS EVENTS. ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR ABOUT 2.7 HOURS SINCE LAST RECEIVING MAINTENANCE. THE TEARDOWN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ENGINE'S FUEL CONTROL UNIT LINKAGE HAD BEEN MANIPULATED SUCH THAT IT PRODUCED IDLE FLOW RATES OUTSIDE OF REQUIRED SETTINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper adjustment of the fuel control unit by contract maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months