NTSB Identification: LAX94LA298.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 1994 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1B, registration: N8972L
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING INITIAL CLIMB HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. INSUFFICIENT ENGINE POWER WAS PRODUCED TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT, AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO ROUGH TERRAIN ABOUT 2 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN. THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THE RICH POSITION, AND IT SMOOTHED OUT WHEN THE MIXTURE WAS PLACED IN THE LEAN POSITION. NO BLOCKAGES WERE NOTED IN THE ENGINE'S INDUCTION SYSTEM. THE CARBURETOR WAS VISUALLY INSPECTED AND NO ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND. THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE CONTROL LINKAGES WERE REPORTED TO BE CORRECTLY INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months