NTSB Identification: LAX94LA297.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in MURPHY SPRINGS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N51AR
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE COMPLETION OF THE PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE DESTINATION AIRSTRIP WHILE CHECKING THE RUNWAY FOR THE PRESENCE OF CATTLE AND OTHER CONDITIONS. HE THEN FLEW OVER 3 MILES AWAY, WHEREUPON HE DESCENDED INTO A CANYON AREA NEAR WHERE A HOT SPRINGS WAS LOCATED. THE PILOT OBSERVED THE CANYON WALLS CLOSE TO HIS AIRPLANE, AND HE APPLIED FULL ENGINE POWER TO CLIMB OUT OF THE AREA. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN. HE REPORTED TURBULENCE IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO MANEUVER IN A CANYON AT SUCH LOW ALTITUDE THAT HE COULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE ADJACENT RISING TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months