NTSB Identification: LAX94LA295.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in JACKSON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J-3C-65, registration: N70192
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A FULL STALL LANDING ON RUNWAY 19 AND HELD THE CONTROL STICK FULLY AFT. APPROACHING THE TAXIWAY TURNOFF, A STRONG GUST OF WIND FROM THE EAST WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gust of wind and subsequent loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months