NTSB Identification: LAX94LA294.
Accident occurred Friday, July 22, 1994 in LIGURTA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N3626D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER CONDUCTING A RECONNAISSANCE FLIGHT OVER THE FIELD HE WAS GOING TO SPRAY, THE PILOT THEN OVERFLEW THE DIRT AIRSTRIP TO CHECK FOR OBSTACLES AND LANDED. DURING ROLL-OUT, THE LEFT WHEEL ENTERED A BADGER HOLE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THE SUITABILITY OF THE LANDING AREA PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. THE DARK NIGHT AND THE BADGER HOLE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months