NTSB Identification: LAX94LA293.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 1994 in TEHACHAPI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G103, registration: N38366
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PLANNED TO GIVE THE PASSENGER A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT IN THE GLIDER. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE REAR PORTION OF THE GLIDER'S CANOPY OPENED UP DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT RELEASED THE TOW LINE AND THEN LANDED AHEAD ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED AND THE EMPENNAGE SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE GLIDER'S CANOPY LATCHING MECHANISM WAS SUBSEQUENTLY EXAMINED BY AN AIRCRAFT MECHANIC. THE LATCHING MECHANISM WAS FOUND IN WORKING ORDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to secure the canopy before takeoff, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months