NTSB Identification: LAX94LA291.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 12, 1994 in LIVERMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5351L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE ENDORSED THE STUDENT FOR SOLO FLYING. HE THEN PROCEEDED INTO THE CONTROL TOWER TO WATCH THE FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE STUDENT TOOK OFF AND LANDED TWO TIMES WITHOUT INCIDENT. ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS FLARED TOO HIGH. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND PORPOISED ON THE RUNWAY BUCKLING THE AIRPLANE'S FIREWALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student's misjudged landing flare and improper bounced landing recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months