NTSB Identification: LAX94LA287.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 1994 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6785W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOTS ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 23, WHICH IS 7,211 FEET IN LENGTH. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THEY ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE WINDS WERE FROM 340 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 54 KNOTS. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilots attempted takeoff with a strong and gusty tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months